snopes.com  

Go Back   snopes.com > Non-UL Chat > We've Got Mail

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11 May 2007, 06:36 AM
snopes's Avatar
snopes snopes is offline
 
Join Date: 18 February 2000
Location: California
Posts: 108,359
Computer RTFM

Comment: I thought I could put an icon on the desktop for your site.
Instead I have the whole home page, which I do not want as wallpaper and
which I have minimized. How do I get my regular desktop back and put you
on my favorites list.

I'm using IE (Microsoft) 6.

HELP, please.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11 May 2007, 02:30 PM
Jusenkyo no Pikachu Jusenkyo no Pikachu is offline
 
Join Date: 11 May 2003
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 1,365
Default

Simple: Go to the window. Open it. Take computer, and push it out. Then stick head out window and yell "Sorry!"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26 May 2007, 05:24 PM
snopes's Avatar
snopes snopes is offline
 
Join Date: 18 February 2000
Location: California
Posts: 108,359
D'oh!

Comment: Your logo Snopes.com somehow got stuck on my homepage which I do
not want and can not get it removed. I would have liked to have put in my
favorites to easy reference your website, but I donot want it as my
background screen on my home page. I have tried to rid it, but cannot get
it removed and gone. Help!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26 May 2007, 05:48 PM
Artemis's Avatar
Artemis Artemis is offline
 
Join Date: 08 October 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 6,892
Default

No, but we will videotape you nude in the shower and put it on the Internets.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11 June 2007, 12:16 AM
snopes's Avatar
snopes snopes is offline
 
Join Date: 18 February 2000
Location: California
Posts: 108,359
Computer

Comment: HELP:
I AM TRYING TO CHANGE MY HOME PAGE TO INTERNET EXPLORER, AND I
CAN'T SEEM TO FIGURE IT OUT. WOULD YOU BE ABLE TO HELP ME.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11 June 2007, 12:19 AM
Beastly Despot
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snopes View Post
Comment: HELP:
I AM TRYING TO CHANGE MY HOME PAGE TO INTERNET EXPLORER, AND I
CAN'T SEEM TO FIGURE IT OUT. WOULD YOU BE ABLE TO HELP ME.
Hmmmmm...sounds like you'll need to renoberate the motherboard.

Good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11 June 2007, 12:38 AM
Dancer's Avatar
Dancer Dancer is offline
 
Join Date: 18 September 2005
Location: LaSalle, Ontario
Posts: 686
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Beastly Despot View Post
Hmmmmm...sounds like you'll need to renoberate the motherboard.

Good luck!
Or DEnoberate the space between the keyboard and chair
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12 June 2007, 07:42 AM
snopes's Avatar
snopes snopes is offline
 
Join Date: 18 February 2000
Location: California
Posts: 108,359
Icon81

Comment: I was trying to send a copy of one of your messages to my sister
and I obviously put in the wrong server and now when I try to send it
again and correct it, it just keeps coming up that the information is
incorrect so how can I change it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12 June 2007, 01:03 PM
rockland6674's Avatar
rockland6674 rockland6674 is offline
 
Join Date: 28 December 2002
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,961
Devil

Quote:
Originally Posted by snopes View Post
Comment: I was trying to send a copy of one of your messages to my sister
and I obviously put in the wrong server and now when I try to send it
again and correct it, it just keeps coming up that the information is
incorrect so how can I change it.
Re-format your "C" Drive.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29 October 2007, 09:33 PM
snopes's Avatar
snopes snopes is offline
 
Join Date: 18 February 2000
Location: California
Posts: 108,359
Computer

Comment: My computer runs slow and slower. When talking to other users
they all seem to aggree that there is too much on the start up prorrams
ans the same thing when you shut down that it takes longer because all the
programs have to either stat up or shut down, What is the lest that you
should have to start your compuiter and what should I shut down or not
start up when I go on to the computer?
Here is what starts up on my MSCONFIG startup tab.
jusched , hpsysdrv , hpcmpmgr , hphupd05 , hphmom05 , kbd
ituneshelper , RECGUARD , vttimer , agrsmmsg , mccitrayapp
verizonservicepoint , aolsoftware , alcxmntr , autobar ,
oeaddon , hotbarsa , reader_sl , realsched , asmonitor , msmsgs ,
backupnotify , weather , ctfmon , aol , googletoolbarnotifer , hp digital
imaging , updates from hp
microsoft find fast , office startup.
All of that is on there what if anything can I uncheck to make this run
faster and take some of the unnessary thing off my computer? Thank you
very much for reading this.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 29 October 2007, 11:24 PM
carter108's Avatar
carter108 carter108 is offline
 
Join Date: 29 December 2006
Location: Fayetteville, NC
Posts: 548
Icon24

Those are the names of the people who live in your computer. You must first write an eviction notice for each person and submit it to your local courthouse.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 29 October 2007, 11:45 PM
remarkgullabull's Avatar
remarkgullabull remarkgullabull is offline
 
Join Date: 19 July 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 2,593
Default

Go to Start and choose Shutdown. Make sure computer is completely off. With me so far? Good. Now, go buy a book on computers. Do not turn your computer back on until you have read and thoroughly understood the book.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 30 October 2007, 12:44 AM
hambubba's Avatar
hambubba hambubba is offline
 
Join Date: 30 June 2000
Location: Gonzales, LA
Posts: 10,716
Default

Anything with AOL slows down the computer.

I have met people who are convinced they can't get on the internet unless they can log on to AOL. I would say "brainwashed", but that's too much credit given.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 24 January 2008, 04:27 AM
snopes's Avatar
snopes snopes is offline
 
Join Date: 18 February 2000
Location: California
Posts: 108,359
Computer

Comment: I would like to find out how I can put your snopes web page on
my desk top for quick conection. I can't seem to be able to send your link
to my desktop for quick access. Please assist me in this task. I'm not
the sharpest person on a computer.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 25 January 2008, 11:06 PM
snopes's Avatar
snopes snopes is offline
 
Join Date: 18 February 2000
Location: California
Posts: 108,359
Ponder

Comment: I receive pictures via E-mail, when I send them on to my freinds
they only receive the words no pictures. What am I doing wrong ?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 25 January 2008, 11:24 PM
Roadie's Avatar
Roadie Roadie is offline
 
Join Date: 19 July 2005
Location: California
Posts: 8,486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by snopes View Post
Comment: I receive pictures via E-mail, when I send them on to my freinds
they only receive the words no pictures. What am I doing wrong ?
Forwarding crap to your friends, for a start. Whoops, I guess you have "freinds".
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 13 February 2008, 05:07 PM
snopes's Avatar
snopes snopes is offline
 
Join Date: 18 February 2000
Location: California
Posts: 108,359
Computer

Comment: I used to be able to press the Control Key two times and a box
would appear that I could type in what I wanted to access. All of a
sudden this handy short cut is gone. Can you tell me why and what I can
do to get this feature back on my computer.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05 March 2008, 06:16 AM
snopes's Avatar
snopes snopes is offline
 
Join Date: 18 February 2000
Location: California
Posts: 108,359
Throw Tomato

Comment: For some reason, when I put snopes.com in, my computer
throws it out saying he sytax is incomplete. What am I doing wrong? Help!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05 March 2008, 01:43 PM
Ieuan ab Arthur's Avatar
Ieuan ab Arthur Ieuan ab Arthur is offline
 
Join Date: 19 October 2005
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,922
Icon202

Hi All:

Quote:
Originally Posted by snopes View Post
... saying he sytax is incomplete.
Well there's your problem right there. Your computer can't spell.

Ta ra 'wan,

Ieuan "Spelz gode" ab Arthur
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 18 April 2008, 08:21 AM
snopes's Avatar
snopes snopes is offline
 
Join Date: 18 February 2000
Location: California
Posts: 108,359
Computer

Comment: Hello there I have not had this computer hooked up to the net
long and this box telling me I'm low on disk space keeps popping up and
I'm wondering if there is a virus out there with a name like @atdnt[1].txt
before the @ sign would be the users name. I tried following the path to
see where this was on my computer as it goes like this.

c\users\usersname\Appdata\Roaming\Microsoft\Window s\Cookies\Low\usersname@
atdnt[1].txt

sorry it's a bit long I have been trying to reformat the computer but not
having any luck and now the [1] has changed to a two. [2]

Any help suggerstions or ideas will be much apreacheated as I've only
hooked the computer up less then a week and the C drive is having 0 zero
space and I'm thinking this is not right.

thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.